22.07.2022 The American Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan's visit to Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi
The American Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan visited Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi in connection with30yearsof diplomatic relations between the United States and Georgia.
06.05.2022 Consortium meeting and Rectors Conference at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University
On May 3, a meeting of the Rectors of regional universities was held to discuss a "New model of higher education system financing" which is developed with the initiative and financial support of the World Bank. Rectors of the partner universities, representatives of the Ministry
15.04.2022 Training for the academic staff
On April 15, 2022, within Erasmus+ international project RURD (Role of Universities in the Regional Development), training for the academic staff was held at Shota Meskhia State Teaching University.
01.04.2022 RURD Project Meeting in Santiago de Compostela
On March 29-31, 2022, the University of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) hosted a meeting of the erasmus+ CBHE project ROLE OF UNIVERSITIES IN THE REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT (RURD).
24.03.2022 Information meeting within Erasmus+ CBHE Project RURD
On March 23, 2022, within the framework of erasmus+ CBHE  Project RURD (Role of Universities in Regional Development), Prof. Zaal Kortua and chief specialist of Quality Assurance office, Natia Tsipuria held an information meeting with the academic and administrative staff of Shota Meskhia State Teaching University
23.03.2022 Professional development courses at Lifelong Learning Center
Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University participates in the EU funded erasmus + CBHE project "RURD - Role of Universities in Regional Development" (RURD).