09.09.2023 Working visit to Latvian University of Life Sciences and Technologies
On September 5-9, within the framework of the project "Development of Veterinary Faculties at Georgian HEIs to Create a New Pool of Young Veterinary Professionals in Georgia" (VETPRO) funded within the Erasmus+ CBHE programme, the academic and visiting staff of the integrated master programme in veterinary medicine of the Georgian partner universities (European University, Sa
29.04.2023 Eliso Baghaturia-Kneri's public lecture..
On April 29, at the Shota Meskhiia Zugdidi State University, a public lecture by Eliso Baghaturia-Kneri, Doctor of Philosophy in History and Cultural Sciences of the Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, was organized by the existing cultural heritage club, where the conversation was very interesting, and at the end of the lecture, the students asked questions on topics of
24.04.2023 House Of Justice..
24.04.2023 Another information day within the framework of research and innovation framework program "Horizon Europe".
Another information day was held on April 28, 2023, organized by the Georgian National Office of the Research and Innovation Framework Program "Horizon Europe" and with the participation of representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
22.04.2023 Visit of the representative of the Goethe Institute in Georgia, Florian Taki (Lesson expert in Georgia and Azerbaijan) to the university
On April 21, the administration of The Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State University, met with the representative of the Goethe Institute in Georgia, Florian Tak, the expert in subjects of Georgia and Azerbaijan. The meeting was held under the auspices of the "Schools are partners of the future" initiative.
13.04.2023 UNICEF continues to cooperate with child rights centers at the universities.
UNICEF Representative Ghassan Khalil met with the representatives of Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Gori State University and Zugdidi State University and reviewed the activities carried out by the Child Rights Centers established in these universities. Discussion about the development and sustainability strategy of the centers has also been held.
08.04.2023 In the university, the mid-term evaluation of the dual program was conducted in accordance with the new rule
For the first time, a mid-term evaluation was conducted at the dual vocational educational program of "Beekeeping" at the Zugdidi State University of Shota Meskhia (on the base of Senaki).
05.04.2023 Indoor football championship (with futsal rules).
On April 4 of this year, the final meeting of the internal football championship was organized by the self-government at Shota Meskhiia Zugdidi State Educational University, the winning team was awarded with a university trophy and medals.
03.04.2023 (National Enforcement Bureau) Training on National Enforcement Bureau services and enforcement procedures
23.03.2023 Summary event within the framework of the UNICEF project "Strengthening University Capacities to Support Inclusive Preschool and General Education".