Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi participated in the 6th project meeting of Erasmus+ project STAR which was held at Masaryk university in Brno, the Czech Republic from February 25 till March 1.
Teaching university presented the activities implemented for the CPD unit development. Participants discussed the issues of international digital platform which is for Georgia and China.
Within the project “Learner-Centered Teaching Manual” is already developed and printed in English which provides the basis for the design of the training sessions for the development of knowledge, skills and competences of university lecturers from China and Georgia to implement learner-centered teaching practices in their classrooms. Georgian version of the manual will be available in the nearest future.
The sustainable learner-centered Teaching – Advanced Resource for Georgia and China(STAR) project is funded by the European Union’s Erasmus+KA2 programme – Cooperation for innovation and the exchange of good practices – Capacity Building in the field of Higher education. This project focuses on professional development of teachers in the area of innovative pedagogic approaches.