USAID/Zrda in cooperation with the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) presents the “Regional Tour Guides Short-term Training Program” results! The event aims to promote course visibility among the relevant stakeholders to ensure its sustainability and institutionalization.
Since 2019, Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), in cooperation with Zrda, has closely worked with different stakeholders (Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi, Kachreti VET “Aisi”, Gori VET “Gantiadi”, and Akhaltsikhe VET “Opizari”) to develop and deliver certification training courses for tour guides.
The certificate handover of the first round of trainings provides an opportunity to create market linkage opportunities among course graduates and tour operators. Furthermore, this will be an opportunity for the VET colleges to present their course results and demonstrate areas for continued collaboration and next steps with The Ministry of Education (MOE) and Georgian National Tourism Association (GNTA).