On May 3, a meeting of the Rectors of regional universities was held to discuss a "New model of higher education system financing" which is developed with the initiative and financial support of the World Bank. Rectors of the partner universities, representatives of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and LEPL National Center for Education Quality Development participated in the Rectors' Conference. The Rector of the University, Professor Teona Khupenia, presented her views about the issue.
The aim of the project is to increase the role of Georgian regional higher educational institutions in the development of the regions in cooperation with the EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities, taking into account the specifics of the each region.