Guidelines for Internationalization Shota Meskhia State Teaching University
Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi involved in international partnership since 2012. Teaching University was active participant as mobility projects within EERASMUS MUNDUS and capacity building projects like TEMPUS. There were several activities carried out within above mentioned projects
Since 2012 within mobility just about thirty students and about twenty academic and administrative staff have been involved. Mobility for outgoing and incoming staff and students were implemented within projects:
EMNENCE და EMINENCE II _ Erasmus Mundus _ Integration of Neighbouring EasterN Regions Through Cooperation in Higher Education II-strand 1-lot5  (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland, Coordinator)
HERMES _ Humanities Education Revitalizes via Mundus Experiences  (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece, Coordinator)
EMBER _ Erasmus Mundus Broadening Educational Opportunities (University of Seville, Spain, Coordinator)
EFFORT, EDUCATION FORCE _ Driving Mobility for EU-East Europe Cooperation (Alexander Technological Educational Insitute of Tessaloniki, Greece. Coordinator)
There were several activities carried out within TEMPUS projects:
CASEDE (coordinator Vilnius University, Lithuania) within framework of the project it was established career center which provides students with trainings, seminars to support their career development.
PICASA (Coordinator Erevan State University, Armenia) within the project it was established foreign language learning center to provide language (English, German, Russian) learning support for staff and students. Within the framework of the project it was created guideline for internationalization of HEIs.
DARE (coordinator Haifa University, Israel) under the project laboratory for student support was founded. Goal and aim of the project to provide student support services for women, refugees, minorities and special need students having trouble with learning and physical and mental disability with additional consultation. DARE laboratory provides students with audio and video versions of the lectures.
STAR (coordinator Masaryk University, Czech) which aims to establish CPD unit for academic staff trainings to improve teaching and learning methodology with organizing new methodologies. Trainings can be provided distance or blended learning forms.
INTEGRITY (Coordinator Ilia State University, Georgia) aims plagiarism now days higher education institutions face as main challenge and the ways of problem solving.
Within above mentioned project teaching university was equipped with new technologies, with retrained staff.
From 2015 teaching university implements capacity building and credit mobility projects within the framework of Erasmus+.
Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi staff and students actively involved in national and international conferences. 1-4 October 2014 teaching university host international conference of ISFNR (International Society for Folk Narrative Research) BNN (Belief Narrative Network) committee “Nature Spirits”. There was host 76 scholars from different 16 countries all over the world.
24-26 October 2017 Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi host international conference dedicated to the Shota Rustaveli anniversary. Within guest there were scholars from Turkey and Iran higher educational institutions who were interested in the life and work of Shota Rustaveli.
From 2015 teaching university implement Erasmus+ programmes as credit mobility as capacity building.
Teaching university has two Erasmus+ credit mobility projects based on bilateral agreement:
Opole University (Poland)
University of Porto (Portugal)
And several capacity building projects to support institutional development of the university.